2020   THE JACK RACE   Clear Lake, Iowa. Contact Us.

The Jack Race Results - 2017

LEMANS RACE, RADAR RUN & VINTAGE SHOW

LEMANS RACE RESULTS

1973 and Older up to 340

1. Dylan Mendieta           Alburnett, IA           1973 Polaris Colt 340

 

1973 and Older: 341-500

1. Josh Schulze             Clear Lake, IA         1973 Skiroule 440 RTX

2. William Grimm           Garrison, IA             1972 Suzuki XR400

 

1973 and Older: 501+ (Did not run - not enough entries)

 

1985 and Older - Fan: Up to 340

1. Brian Crosser            Clear Lake, IA          1976 Merc 340 Trail Twister

2. Dan McKenna           Vinton, IA                 1980 Yamaha 340 Enticer

3. Brett Stein                 Vinton, IA                 1980 Yamaha 340 Enticer

4. Ryan Noe                  Garrison, IA             1980 Yamaha 340 Enticer

 

1985 and Older - Fan: 341-440

1. Dan McKenna           Vinton, IA                 1980 Yamaha 440 Exciter

2. Gary McKenna          Vinton, IA                 1982 Yamaha 440 SS

3. Max McKenna           Clear Lake, IA          1980 Yamaha 340 Enticer

4. William Grimm          Garrison, IA              1972 Suzuki XR400

5. Brian Crosser            Clear Lake, IA          1976 Merc 340 Trail Twister

1985 and Older - Leaf: Up to 340

1. Ryan Noe                 Garrison, IA               1978 Ski-Doo 340 Blizzard

2. Dalton Lillie              Toddville, IA               1979 Polaris 340 TXL

3. Christian Clem         Vaderville, IA              1979 Moto-Ski 340 Supersonic

4. Dylan Mendieta        Alburnett, IA               1979 Polaris 340 TXL

5. Mitch Mendieta         Lakeville, IA               1979 Polaris 340 TXL

6. Dan McKenna          Vinton, IA                   1980 Yamaha 340 Enticer

7. Nate Crawford          Ackley, IA                  1980 Polaris TX 340

 

1985 and Older - Leaf: 341-500

1. Badker Racing         Clear Lake, IA             1978 Yamaha 440 SRX

2. Dalton Lillie              Toddville, IA                1979 Polaris 340 TXL

3. Max McKenna          Clear Lake, IA             1980 Yamaha 340 Enticer

4. Josh Schulze           Clear Lake, IA              1976 Merc TT 440

5. Brad Seibert             Kelley, IA                     1981 Ski-Doo 440 9500

6. Michael Olson          Ankeny, IA                   1976 Arctic Cat El Tigre 440

7. Todd Vincent           Huxley, IA                     1976 Yamaha 440 Exciter

8. Rod Williams            Clarion, IA                    1981 Scorpion 438 Sidewinder

9. Christian Clem         Vaderville, IA                1970 Moto-Ski 340 Supersonic

10. Dan McKenna        Vinton, IA                     1980 Yamaha 440 Exciter

11. William Grimm       Garrison, IA                  1971 Suzuki 400 XR400

 

1985 and Older - Leaf: 501+

1. Michael Wayson          Mt. Auburn, IA           1976 Mercury 340 SnoTwister

2. Neal Beck                   Fairbank, IA               1979 Polaris 340 TXL

3. Dan McKenna             Vinton, IA                   1980 Yamaha 440 Exciter

4. Max McKenna             Clear Lake, IA            1980 Yamaha 340 Enticer

5. Mitch Mendieta            Lakeville, IA               1979 Polaris 340 TXL

 

1985 and Older - IFS: Up to 340

1. Dalton Lillie                Toddville, IA                1981 Polaris 340 TXL Indy

2. Luke Peters               Mason City, IA             1982 Polaris 340 TXL

3. Darin Lillie                  Toddville, IA                1979 Polaris 340 TXL

4. Ryan Noe                   Garrison, IA                1978 Ski-Doo 340 Blizzard

5. Tom Osier                  Colo, IA                       1980 Polaris 340 TXL Indy

6. Christian Clem           Vaderville, IA               1979 Moto-Ski 340 Supersonic

7. Dan McKenna            Vinton, IA                    1980 Yamaha 340 Enticer

8. Badker Racing           Clear Lake, IA             1982 Polaris 340 TXL Indy

 

1985 and Older - IFS: 341-500

1. Darin Lillie                  Toddville, IA                1981 Polaris 340 TXL Indy

2. Taran Eastman          Northwood, IA             1982 Polaris TXL 340

3. Dalton Lillie                Toddville, IA                1979 Polaris 340 TXL

4. Badker Racing           Clear Lake, IA             1982 Polaris 340 TXL Indy

 

1985 and Older - IFS: 501+

1. Randy Kiel                 Oelwein, IA                  1980 Polaris 340 Indy

2. Kalen Eastman          Nora Springs, IA          1982 Polaris 340 TXL

3. Badker Racing           Clear Lake, IA             1982 Polaris 340 TXL Indy

 

1996 and Older: Up to 440

1. Luke Peters               Mason City, IA             1996 Polaris 440 XCR SP

2. Jake Fischer              Chokio, MN                 1996 Polaris 440 XCR

3. Dustin Crooks            Rockford, IA                1995 Polaris 440 XCR

4. Josh McGowan          Vinton, IA                    1994 Polaris 440 XCR

5. William Bradford        Algona, IA                   1996 Arctic Cat ZR440

6. Shawn Berneman      Mason City, IA            1995 Ski-Doo 440 MXZ

7. Rod Williams              Clarion, IA                  1981 Scorpion 438 Sidewinder

 

1996 and Older: 441-600

1. Jake Fischer              Chokio, MN                 1996 Polaris 440 XCR SP

2. Kirk Hungate              Osage, IA                   1991 Polaris XC400

3. Taran Eastman          Northwood, IA            1996 Polaris 440 XCR SP

4. Randy Kiel                 Oelwein, IA                 1989 Polaris 440 Indy Trail

5. William Bradford        Algona, IA                   1996 Arctic Cat ZR440

6. Tom Osier                 Colo, IA                       1994 Polaris 600 XLT

7. Jared McGowan        Vinton, IA                    1994 Polaris 440 XCR

 

1996 and Older: 601+ (Did not run - not enough entries)

 

2017 and Older: Up to 600

1. David Miller                 Algona, IA                  2002 Arctic Cat ZL600

2. Mark Miller                  Algona, IA                  1997 Arctic Cat ZR440

3. McCain Jennings        Algona, IA                  1996 Arctic Cat 400ZR

4. Chase Berneman        Clarion, IA                  1995 Ski-Doo 440 MXZ

5. Shawn Berneman       Mason City, IA            1995 Ski-Doo 440 MXZ

 

2017 and Older: 601-800

1. Mark Miller                 Algona, IA                   1997 Yamaha SX 700

2. McCain Jennings       Algona, IA                    2001 Arctic Cat 800 ZR

3. David Miller                Algona, IA                    2002 Arctic Cat ZL 600

4. Casey Cadotte           Brookings, SD             1998 Polaris 700 XC

 

2017 and Older: Open

1. Luke Peters                 Mason City, IA           1996 Polaris 600 XCR

2. Cody Krosch               Alberta, MN                 2003 Arctic Cat 600 Firecat

3. Kyle Janke                  Fargo, ND                   2004 Arctic Cat 600 Firecat

4. Kirk Hungate               Osage, IA                   1998 Polaris XC 700

5. Randy Kiel                  Oelwein, IA                 1991 Polaris 488 Indy Trail

6. Casey Cadotte            Brookings, SD            1998 Polaris 600 XC

7. William Bradford          Algona, IA                  2003 Arctic Cat 700 Firecat

 

Old Timers (Drivers 50+): Up to 500

1. Kirk Hungate                Osage, IA                  1991 Polaris 400 SC

2. Mark Miller                   Algona, IA                  1997 Arctic Cat ZR 440

3. Darin Lillie                    Toddville, IA               1989 Polaris 488 Indy Trail

4. John Helgren               Clear Lake, IA            1996 Ski-Doo 440 MXZ

5. Brian Sienknecht          Traer, IA 1980            Yamaha 440 Exciter

 

Old Timers (Drivers 50+): 501+

1. Mark Miller                   Algona, IA                  1997 Yamaha SX700

2. Kirk Hungate                Osage, IA                   1991 Polaris XC 440

3. Tom Osier                    Colo, IA                      1994 Polaris 600 XLT

4. John Helgren               Clear Lake, IA             1996 Ski-Doo 440 MXZ

 

80+ Class (Driver & Sled Age add to 80):

1. Mark Miller                   Algona, IA                    1997 Arctic Cat 700 SX

2. John Helgren               Clear Lake, IA              1996 Ski-Doo 440 MXZ

3. Christian Clem             Vaderville, IA                1979 Moto-Ski 340 Supersonic

4. Tom Osier                    Colo, IA                        1980 Polaris 340 XLT

5. Charlie McKenna         Clear Lake, IA              1979 Yamaha 440 Exciter

6. Brad Seibert                 Kelley, IA                     1981 Ski-Doo 400 9500

7. Todd Vincent                Huxley, IA                    1976 Yamaha 440 Exciter

8. Rod Williams                Clarion, IA                    1981 Scorpion 438 Sidewinder

 

Powder Puff: Up to 600 (Did not run - not enough entries)

 

Youth - Age 9-11: Up to 400

1. Reed Peters                 Charles City, IA             1982 Polaris 340 TXL Indy

2. Kaylee Schaefer                                                 1995 Arctic Cat 340 Puma

 

Youth - Age 12-17: Up to 500 liquid, or any fan-cooled

1. Colton Crooks              Charles City, IA              1994 Polaris 400 XCR

2. Owen Berneman          Mason City, IA               1995 Ski-Doo 440 MXZ

3. Keaton Schmidtke        Charles City, IA             1994 Polaris 440 XCR

4. Parker Lien                   Mason City, IA               1994 Polaris 488 Indy Trail

5. Jacob Monson              Clear Lake, IA                1982 Polaris 340 TXL Indy

6. Carissa Blake               Grafton, IA                      2007 Yamaha 499 Phazer

 

Stud Boy Challenge ( 10 laps)

1. Luke Peters                  Mason City, IA                1996 Polaris 600 XCR

2. Cody Krosch                 Alberta, MN                    2003 Arctic Cat 600 Firecat

3. Taran Eastman             Northwood, IA                1996 Polaris 440 XCR SP

4. Casey Cadotte             Brookings, SD                 1998 Polaris 700 XC

 

RADAR RUN RESULTS

 

Free Air/Liquid - non-studded

341-440-Charlie McKenna  61.45 mph--Yamaha SRX

441-550 Charlie McKenna  61.27 mph--Yamaha SRX

551-700 Drake Stadtlander  71.83 mph--2008 Skidoo MXZX 600

 

Fan-Studded

0-340  Brian Crosser  56.71 mph--1976 Merc

341-440  Brian Crosser  71.63 mph--1976 Merc

 

Free Air/Liquid - Studded

0-440  Christian Clem  66.15 mph--Moto Ski Super Sonic

341-440  Tina Badker  80.67 mph--1976 Yamaha SRX

441-550   Tina Badker  79.73 mph--1976 Yamaha SRX

551-700  Brody Bents  87.20 mph--2003 Arctic Cat Firecat

701 and up  Jared McGowan  88.13 mph--1996 Skidoo Mach Z

 

Open Mod

0-600  Chad McCloskey  89.67 mph--1977 Skidoo Superstock 440

601-700  Chad McCloskey  88.58 mph--1977 Skidoo Superstock 440

701-800  Jared McGowan  81.66 mph--Skidoo MXZ

801 and up  Jared McGowan  85.16 mph--Skidoo MXZ

 

Fastest Run of the Day

Open - $500 to win -- Aaron Casler  132.19 mph--2016 Arctic Cat 1100 Turbo-Mamba

KITTY KAT / 120 RESULTS

Kitty Kat Stock - Age 4-5

1. Kinnick Vance (4) Clarksville, IA

2. Henry Crawford (4) Ackley, IA

3. Kasen True (5) Rudd, IA

4. Carson Badker (5) Clear Lake, IA

5. Kaden Holicky (4) New Prague, MN

6. Axel Dohlman (4) Clear Lake, IA

 

Kitty Kat Stock - Age 6-8

1. Drayce Dohlman (6) Clear Lake, IA

2. Kyra Johnson (7) Ventura, IA

3. Jake Stromer Klemme, IA

4. Emma Miller (6) Ventura, IA

5. Quinten Pergande (6) Garner, IA

 

120 Stock - Age 4-5

1. Kennedy Sharp (5) Waterloo, IA

2. Hayli Hollowell (5) Montgomery, IA

3. Aspyn Dahl (5) Armstrong, IA

4. Kade Koppen (5) Lakota, IA

 

120 Stock - Age 6-8

1. Lukas Holicky (8) New Prague, MN

2. Klayton Sharp (7) Waterloo, IA

3. Pryce Dougherty (6) Belmond, IA

4. Keaton Hanson (8) Forest City, IA

5. Jacob Boller (6) Clear Lake, IA

6. Alexus Hejna Ventura, IA

7. Myah Taylor (7) St. Ansgar, IA

8. Brady Wayson (8) Waterloo, IA

9. Jake Stromer Klemme, IA

10. Dawson Wiebelhaus Adel, IA

 

120 Stock - Age 9-11

1. Kaylee Schaefer (10) Manly, IA

2. Parker Dougherty (8) Belmond, IA

3. Drake Badker (11) Clear Lake, IA

4. Will McKenna (9) Mt. Auburn, IA

5. Joshua Monson (10) Clear Lake, IA

6. Olivia Stromer (9) Klemme, IA

 

120 Mod - Age 6-8

1. Klayton Sharp (7) Waterloo, IA

2. Daniel Wiebelhaus (8) Adel, IA

Vintage Show Results

 

Total Entries: 39

 

Unrestored

1968 & Older      Aaron Kelly; Tipton, IA 1962 Snow Traveler

1969-73     John Helgren; Clear Lake, IA 1973 Ski-Doo Nordic

1974-79     Todd Vincint; Huxley, IA 1976 Massey Whirlwind

1980-86     Richard Acre; Ovid, MI 1980 John Deere Sportfire

Restored

1968 & Older      Aaron Kelly; Tipton, IA 1964 Artic Cat 170

1969-73     Josh Schultz; Clear Lake, IA 1972 Jet Star

1974-79     Douglas Holicky; New Prague, MN 1977 Massey Storm

1980-86     Charlie McKenna; Clear Lake, IA 1980 Yamaha SRX

 

Cutter       
George Conway; Mason City, IA Ski-Doo Skidoose Mark II

 

Mini / Kitty Cat
Madilyn Holicky; New Prague, MN 1972 Artic Cat Kitty Cat

 

Race
Rene Behling; Menomonie, WI 1973 Polaris Starfire

 

People’s Choice
John Helgren; Clear Lake, IA 1973 Ski-Doo Nordic

 

Best of Show
Rene Behling; Menomonie, WI 1973 Polaris Starfire